Get started14 Maple Grove is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L35 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 142.2% above the 2007 sale of £111,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR OF DWELLING
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Maple Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2007Most recent
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5BB: £210,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
L35 5AH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB