Get started17 Edward Road is a semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 211.4% above the 2002 sale of £47,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 65.7% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Edward Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 6 years.
£47,200
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 6 years.
17 Edward Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£674
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sinclair Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2002Most recent
£47,200
+57.6%over 5 years30 August 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5AH: £153,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L35 5DZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Prescot Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB