Get started12 Field Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 193.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Field Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 12 Field Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 2 years26 February 2021
£180,000
+33.3%over 15 years31 October 2005
£135,000
+141.1%over 6 years28 May 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4QB: £160,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
L35 4PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.