Get started8 Greenough Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 898 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 33.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £159,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Greenough Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
8 Greenough Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 April 2020Most recent
£159,000
+17.8%over 3 years24 June 2016
£135,000
+22.7%over 4 years4 May 2012
£110,000
+83.4%over 9 years13 December 2002
£59,975
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4QA: £142,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 4QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.