Get started17 Brookfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1834 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 100% above the 2014 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 45.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
17 Brookfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, conversion of existing garage to habitable room, and pitched roofs over existing two storey side extension and the front porch.
17 Brookfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Brookfield Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£786
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

10 February 2014Most recent
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4PX: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
L35 4QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Longton Lane Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB