Get started19 Mossdale Drive is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1162 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 108 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 36.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
19 Mossdale Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2019
Flat to pitched roof on existing two storey side extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Mossdale Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lawton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

16 July 2009Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 4NE: £185,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L35 4PN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB