Get started5 Castlewell is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 2YS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 65.5% above the 2017 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
5 Castlewell sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2023
5 Castlewell valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 9 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 5 Castlewell runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£989
Street avg £1,151
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoney Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2017Most recent
£87,000
+8.8%over 9 years26 September 2008
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 2YS: £93,000 (2023–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L35 2XX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB