Get started8 Milton Close is a mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 2YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £147,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Milton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 6 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 6 years.
8 Milton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £1,225
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£147,500
+55.3%over 6 years16 November 2018
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 2YQ: £100,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Whiston Willis Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB