Get started3 Keats Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 2XR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 153.1% above the 2003 sale of £84,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.9% per year over 4 years.
£84,950
Growth on file: 27.9% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 3 Keats Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£904
Street avg £1,172
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Milton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2003Most recent
£84,950
+165.5%over 3 years14 May 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 2XR: £105,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
L35 2YQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB