Get started5 Cronton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Tarbock, Prescot, Prescot (L35 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 44.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
5 Cronton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2024
DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 3 (12.07.2018)
5 Cronton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£348,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Cronton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,279
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

13 May 2016Most recent
£348,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in L35 1QJ: £60,250 (2025–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
L35 1QH
Closest school
1.1 km
Sylvester Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB