Get started17 Coylton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 33.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £194,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
17 Coylton Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
17 Coylton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coylton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 September 2019Most recent
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PT: £190,000 (2024–2006).
L35 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Rainhill High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB