Get started4 Alness Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 33.2% above the 2007 sale price.
4 Alness Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Alness Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coylton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 December 2007Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PS: £150,000 (2016–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
L35 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Rainhill High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB