Get started3 Owen Road is a detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 412 m² (around 4435 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 412 m² the property is well over the postcode median (176 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £842,000 sits 121.6% above the 2005 sale of £380,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Owen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
3 Owen Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Variation of condition 2 on approval P/2014/0842 to remove fence panels between brick piers, with retention of hedge between piers and existing gates.
3 Owen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£842,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Owen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
412 m²
Street avg 206 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Variation of condition 2 on approval P/2014/0842 to replace open railings above the wall and railing style double gates with solid metal panels above wall and solid metal panel double gates.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2005Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PJ: £615,000 (2023–2003).
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Years Held
21 years
Street avg 13 years
L35 0QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB