Get started45 St James Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 is 30.4% above the 2013 sale price. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). At 217 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (274 m² median across 4 EPCs).
45 St James Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Works to Trees covered by a Tree Preservation Order to prune and crown branches on 1no London Plane and 1no Horse Chestnut.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 45 St James Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,304
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 269 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of exiisting conservatory and ereextion of a single storey rear extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2013Most recent
£500,000
+13.6%over 7 years3 May 2006
£440,000
+100.0%over 8 years21 November 1997
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PE: £320,000 (2014–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
L35 0QY
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.