Get started13 Knowsley Road is a semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0PA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £390,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 10.5% above the 2025 sale price.
13 Knowsley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A tree works application was refused at 13 Knowsley Road in 2024.
Works to trees covered by a Tree Preservation Order for 1 beech tree.
13 Knowsley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Knowsley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,335
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Works to trees covered by a Tree Preservation Order to crown lift and thin 1no beech tree.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2025Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0PA: £313,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
L35 0PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB