Get started6 Ellon Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 54.4% above the 2016 sale of £192,950. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016.
6 Ellon Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Ellon Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Ellon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,582
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coylton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2016Most recent
£192,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0NZ: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
L35 0NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Rainhill High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB