Get started8 Galston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 57.1% above the 2019 sale of £182,000. Last sale on file: £182,000 in May 2019.
8 Galston Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Galston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lawton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0NY: £235,738 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
L35 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB