Get started650 Warrington Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0NS). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £408,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
650 Warrington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 650 Warrington Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£408,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 650 Warrington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£408,500
+48.5%over 21 years16 January 2004
£275,000
+175.0%over 1 year1 November 2002
£100,000
-26.5%over 1 year24 August 2001
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0NS: £277,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
L35 0QY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.