Get started16 Weaver Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £293,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Weaver Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 16 Weaver Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,084
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rainhill Rail Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£293,000
+42.9%over 1 year29 March 2021
£205,000
+53.6%over 9 years19 March 2012
£133,500
+115.3%over 17 years10 March 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0NR: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
L35 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.