Get started19 Stour Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £225,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Stour Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension to form study and bedroom above.
19 Stour Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Stour Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rainhill Rail Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to form study
6 September 2019Most recent
£225,000
+15.4%over 13 years25 August 2006
£194,950
+191.0%over 5 years15 September 2000
£67,000
-1.5%over 11 months1 October 1999
£68,000
+17.2%over 3 years27 September 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0NL: £182,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
L35 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.