Get started17 Orchard Dene is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 14th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–215 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £178,000.
17 Orchard Dene saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 8 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Orchard Dene runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,871
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£178,000
+16.3%over 2 years11 June 2021
£153,000
+61.1%over 5 years9 August 2015
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0LT: £180,000 (2025–2023).
14 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Sept 2025
22 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Mar 2025
2 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Jun 2024
12 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Feb 2024
21 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
L35 0QS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.