Get started14 Orchard Dene is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–215 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 20.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data.
14 Orchard Dene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 14 Orchard Dene runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£190,000
+40.7%over 5 years10 July 2020
£135,000
+17.4%over 1 year23 November 2018
£115,000
+17.3%over 2 years8 April 2016
£98,000
+130.6%over 20 years8 November 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0LT: £177,500 (2025–2023).
22 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Mar 2025
2 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Jun 2024
12 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Feb 2024
21 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Nov 2023
1 Orchard Dene Craven Road Rainhill Prescot
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
L35 0QS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.