Get started17 View Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 23.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). At 143 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (170 m² median across 5 EPCs).
17 View Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Works to 2no. Malus trees (T2-T3) and 2no Cherry trees (T1 and T4) within a conservation area.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£412,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 View Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St James Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Widening of existing access with replacement of brick pillars with stone pillars, new parking spaces and resurfacing of driveway.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 May 2015Most recent
£412,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in L35 0LE: £417,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
L35 0QY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB