Get started5 Pinfold Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 21.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 123 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 6 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2020.
5 Pinfold Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Pinfold Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
5 Pinfold Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
5 Pinfold Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

24 June 2020Most recent
£300,000
-10.4%over 14 years16 September 2005
£335,000
+11.7%over 1 year31 October 2003
£300,000
+20.0%over 11 months11 December 2002
£249,950
+31.6%over 1 year28 November 2001
£189,950
+192.2%over 3 years26 June 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 9EJ: £126,000 (2021–2012).
7 Maidens Bower Farm Pinfold Lane Knowsley Prescot
Sold Apr 2021
2 Maidens Bower Cottages Pinfold Lane Knowsley Prescot
Sold Jul 2016
4 Maidens Bower Cottages Pinfold Lane Knowsley Prescot
Sold Feb 2014
Maidens Bower Farm The Stables Pinfold Lane Knowsley Prescot
Sold Jul 2011
Maidens Bower Farm Pinfold Lane Knowsley Prescot
Sold Jan 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
L34 9EG
Closest school
0.2 km
Knowsley Village School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.