Get started8 Aron Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2020 for £90,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 17 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 8 Aron Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£90,000
-21.7%over 12 years16 November 2007
£115,000
+64.3%over 4 years23 April 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6NJ: £85,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
L34 6JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.