Get started5 Harvard Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 40.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £123,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Harvard Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 5 Harvard Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£123,500
+17.6%over 2 years7 December 2016
£105,000
+64.2%over 14 years28 March 2002
£63,950
+36.1%over 5 years15 November 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6LD: £186,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L34 6HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.