Get started23 New Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eccleston Lane Ends, Prescot, Prescot (L34 6JS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 29.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017.
23 New Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
23 New Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,751
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

22 February 2017Most recent
£120,000
+196.3%over 16 years24 November 2000
£40,500
+19.1%over 4 years21 November 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JS: £130,000 (2025–2021).
31 New Road Eccleston Lane Ends Prescot
Sold Feb 2025
19 New Road Eccleston Lane Ends Prescot
Sold Oct 2024
41 New Road Eccleston Lane Ends Prescot
Sold Mar 2022
15 New Road Eccleston Lane Ends Prescot
Sold Apr 2020
25 New Road Eccleston Lane Ends Prescot
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
L34 6HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.