Get startedThe Bungalow is a two-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 6JL). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 60% above the 2015 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
The Bungalow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2018
The Bungalow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for The Bungalow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Evans Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

8 April 2015Most recent
£95,000
+140.5%over 18 years7 February 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JL: £105,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
L34 6HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB