Get started49 Cross Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6JE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 248% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £166,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 49 Cross Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
49 Cross Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £670
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£166,000
+10.7%over 2 years7 September 2022
£150,000
+78.6%over 4 years25 May 2018
£84,000
-1.2%over 4 years9 August 2013
£85,000
-28.0%over 5 years10 August 2007
£118,000
+114.5%over 10 months10 October 2006
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JE: £68,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L34 6HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.