Get started21 Carlton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 26% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £100,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 21 Carlton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £973
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£100,000
+23.5%over 3 years18 March 2022
£81,000
-7.4%over 16 years14 October 2005
£87,500
+150.0%over 5 years18 May 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JB: £85,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
L34 6JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.