Get started18 Evans Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 55.3% above the 2019 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2023
18 Evans Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Evans Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2019Most recent
£85,000
-5.0%over 5 years19 July 2013
£89,500
+4.1%over 2 years5 November 2010
£86,000
-9.5%over 5 years30 November 2004
£95,000
+413.5%over 5 years10 September 1999
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HU: £117,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L34 6JP
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.