Get started13 Evans Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 41.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
13 Evans Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,406
Street avg £1,122
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2012Most recent
£90,000
+15.4%over 2 years30 June 2009
£78,000
+197.1%over 9 years15 June 2000
£26,250
-11.0%over 5 years28 February 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HU: £117,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L34 6HB
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.