Get started49 St Helens Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 5th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2019. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 49.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £75,000.
49 St Helens Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2019Most recent
£75,000
+400.0%over 5 years20 May 2014
£15,000
25 October 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HN: £150,000 (2025–2022).
L34 6JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.