Get started15 Eaton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 20% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Eaton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 8 years.
15 Eaton Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Atherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2008Most recent
£105,000
+31.3%over 2 years24 October 2005
£80,000
+135.3%over 5 years15 August 2000
£33,995
+6.2%26 May 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HD: £93,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L34 6JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.