Get started44 Bridgefield Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 59 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £110,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Bridgefield Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 13 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 13 years.
44 Bridgefield Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £1,767
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prescot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£110,000
-5.6%over 2 years9 December 2022
£116,500
+25.3%over 2 years13 December 2019
£93,000
+20.0%over 3 years28 July 2016
£77,500
-7.7%over 4 years5 April 2012
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5PH: £95,000 (2025–2024).
50 Bridgefield Court Bridge Road Prescot
Sold Jun 2025
11 Bridgefield Court Bridge Road Prescot
Sold Sept 2024
12 Bridgefield Court Bridge Road Prescot
Sold Jul 2024
21 Bridgefield Court Bridge Road Prescot
Sold Jun 2024
6 Bridgefield Court Bridge Road Prescot
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
L34 5AD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.