Get started8 Rectory Court is a property in Prescot (L34 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,500 in January 2023.
8 Rectory Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2024
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 9 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 9 years.
8 Rectory Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cables Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

4 January 2023Most recent
£112,500
+13.6%over 8 years27 June 2014
£98,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5AE: £104,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.