Get started1 Charles Court is an end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 5NN). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 18.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £93,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 11 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 11 years.
1 Charles Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prescot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£93,000
+21.6%over 6 years23 July 2018
£76,500
-15.0%over 4 years6 December 2013
£89,995
+20.0%18 November 2013
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 5NN: £87,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.