Get started14 Hunter Court is a semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 2UH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £75,000 sits 328.6% above the 2003 sale of £17,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 66.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 14 Hunter Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£75,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Hunter Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£297
Street avg £947
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bookbinder Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2003Most recent
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2UH: £75,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Prescot Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB