Get started5 Cliftonville is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 2SX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 47.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 138.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £148,750 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cliftonville ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Cliftonville has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£148,750
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
5 Cliftonville outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maryville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£148,750
-12.0%over 15 years24 August 2004
£168,950
+150.3%over 4 years21 July 2000
£67,500
+12.5%over 2 years28 November 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2SX: £175,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L34 2SU
Closest school
0.1 km
Prescot Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.