Get started21 Derwent Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 2ST). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2019 for £161,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Single storey
RETROSPECTIVE APPROVAL FOR ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR OF DWELLING. ERECTION OF PORCH TO FRONT.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£161,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Derwent Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,665
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Derwent Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£161,500
+20.5%over 14 years16 July 2004
£134,000
+106.2%over 4 years30 June 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2ST: £237,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
L34 2SU
Closest school
0.2 km
Prescot Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.