Get started2 Alder Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 56.5% above the 2018 sale of £172,500. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £172,500 in September 2018.
2 Alder Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2020
2 Alder Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
2 Alder Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 3 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Alder Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alder Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY TO REAR OF DWELLING.
26 September 2018Most recent
£172,500
+1.5%over 2 years23 October 2015
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2SN: £227,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
L34 2RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Prescot Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB