Get started20 Park Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 13.2% below the 2024 sale of £322,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £322,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 10 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 20 Park Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valencia Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2024Most recent
£322,500
+3.0%over 2 years1 April 2022
£313,000
+49.0%over 1 year24 July 2020
£210,000
+31.3%over 5 years26 November 2014
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2QZ: £295,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
L34 2RA
Closest school
0.7 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.