Get started37 Park Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 371 m² (around 3993 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings.
At 371 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £981,000 sits 256.7% above the 2014 sale of £275,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 55.7% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
37 Park Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Conversion of a detached garage/workshop into an annexe for living accommodation.
37 Park Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2014).
£981,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 37 Park Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£741
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
371 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valencia Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 1no. detached dwelling and detached garage/workshop.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 March 2014Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2QY: £340,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
L34 2QN
Closest school
0.7 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB