Get started8a is a four-bedroom detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2QW). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,796 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2021 for £405,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£472,796
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 4 years.
£405,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£405,500
+28.7%over 3 years26 May 2017
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2QW: £387,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
L34 2RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.