Get started20 Balmoral Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Prescot (L34 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 56.1% above the 2018 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £196,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 19 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
20 Balmoral Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
20 Balmoral Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£196,000
-4.4%over 11 years2 October 2006
£205,000
+31.4%over 3 years27 June 2003
£156,000
+44.5%over 1 year28 February 2002
£107,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 1QB: £335,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L34 1QB
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.