Get started2 Henrietta Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Prescot (L34 1PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 53.9% above the 2020 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
2 Henrietta Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
2 Henrietta Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyme Cross Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2020Most recent
£115,000
+9.5%over 5 years22 May 2015
£105,000
+31.3%over 11 years27 June 2003
£79,950
+44.4%over 3 years22 October 1999
£55,365
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 1PZ: £145,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
L34 1NE
Closest school
0.7 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.