Get started27 Central Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 1NA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £225,000.
Latest sale on 27 Central Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
27 Central Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£225,000
+60.7%over 19 years9 September 2004
£140,000
+109.1%over 2 years10 December 2001
£66,950
+36.8%over 2 years7 May 1999
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 1NA: £135,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
L34 1NE
Closest school
0.6 km
The Prescot School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.