Get started55 Tithebarn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 24.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £245,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
DEMOLITION OF GARAGE AND ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
55 Tithebarn Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 5 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 5 years.
55 Tithebarn Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tithebarn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2018Most recent
£245,000
+2.1%over 1 year20 April 2017
£240,000
+54.8%over 3 years30 August 2013
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0EU: £281,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
L34 0JE
Closest school
0.1 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.