Get started25 Tithebarn Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 39.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Tithebarn Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 25 Tithebarn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 25 Tithebarn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tithebarn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2019Most recent
£310,000
-17.3%over 12 years11 July 2006
£375,000
-16.7%over 10 months2 September 2005
£450,000
+650.0%over 5 years16 September 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0EU: £281,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
L34 0JE
Closest school
0.1 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.