Get started36 Broughton Hall Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 30 m² this is the 10th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 127.4% above the 2020 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £47,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Broughton Hall Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£47,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
36 Broughton Hall Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 27 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£47,500
-40.6%over 16 years8 September 2004
£79,950
+219.8%over 1 year5 June 2003
£25,000
+47.1%over 1 year26 June 2001
£17,000
14 February 2001
£17,000
+13.3%over 10 months12 April 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9JS: £52,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Grange Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broughton Hall Catholic High School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.